Solid-State Transformer: MV to 800 V DC, Modules and Efficiency

Size an MV-to-800 V DC modular SST, sweep four SiC voltage classes, and compare detailed CHB, DAB and transformer losses with a conventional power chain.

#800 V DC #DAB #Dowell #iGSE #ISOP #SIC #SST #ZVS

A solid-state transformer can connect a medium-voltage AC feeder directly to an 800 V DC bus. This calculator sizes a three-phase input-series output-parallel arrangement with cascaded H-bridge rectifiers and isolated dual active bridge cells. It is intended for engineers comparing power architectures, students studying modular converters, and people assessing an MVDC data center concept.

Enter the line-to-line grid voltage, rated DC power and operating load. Common starting points are 10, 13.8, 20 and 34.5 kV. Choose a primary SiC voltage class and a secondary device, then set the redundant cells required per phase. The calculator finds the larger of the voltage-driven and power-driven counts. Redundant cells normally share power; the bypass input lets you examine operation after failures without changing the designed transformer turns or DC-link setpoint.

The voltage fractions require particular care. They represent an operating blocking-voltage ceiling qualified for the desired cosmic-ray failure rate and mission profile. The defaults are assumptions for exploring a design. Obtain the actual ceilings from the semiconductor supplier for the installation altitude, chip population, temperature and off-state duty. Increasing the voltage class can reduce the number of series cells, but that alone does not determine the best efficiency.

For each option, the tool calculates hot channel resistance, front-end switching loss, DAB phase shift and commutation currents. It includes incomplete ZVS at light load, magnetizing current, iGSE core loss, harmonic Dowell winding loss and dielectric loss. The load curves show where the chosen converter loses soft switching. The SiC comparison table keeps the secondary stage and user-selected geometry assumptions common, making the consequences of each primary example visible.

The conventional alternative includes a line-frequency transformer, rectifier and DC/DC stage delivering the same DC output power. Adjust its efficiencies and transformer losses to the equipment under consideration. The result answers whether this modeled SST beats that particular chain; it is not a general claim that solid-state conversion is always more efficient.

Enphase's October 2026 demonstration of 13.8 kV to 800 V DC used 132 GaN-based modules, with 44 per phase. That is useful evidence for modular scaling, not an efficiency validation of this SiC design. The OCP SST specification is used as application context, with its 2026 draft status stated in the notes.

This tool does not design protection, cooling hardware, DC-link energy storage, grid compliance or certified MV insulation. Each MF transformer still needs the appropriate medium-voltage isolation even though its power switches handle only a fraction of the phase voltage. Installation work belongs to a qualified person; check the completed design against the standards in force.

How it is calculated

This is a three-phase star-connected input-series output-parallel (ISOP) SST. Each cell contains a cascaded H-bridge (CHB) active rectifier, a floating DC link, and an isolated single-phase-shift (SPS) dual active bridge. Huber and Kolar (2016), attached pp. 5–9, describe the modular and isolation concepts; this loss implementation is derived here.

Series sizing. The upper-tolerance peak phase voltage is VLL2/3(1+g)V_{LL}\sqrt{2/3}(1+g). The allowable cell link is the smaller of the vendor-qualified cosmic-ray voltage ceiling and the transient blocking ceiling VDS/kosV_{DS}/k_{os}. Required active cells are the largest of the voltage count, rated-power count and architecture floor. Add the redundant cells. The DC-link setpoint and transformer hardware are sized for the required count after all reserved bypasses; healthy hot redundant cells share power at that same setpoint.

DAB solution. Leakage inductance is designed for the entered cell rating and rated phase shift. Integer primary turns meet the flux limit; integer secondary turns set the actual conversion ratio. The low-phase-shift root of P=V1nV2δ(1−δ/π)/(2πfL)P=V_1 nV_2\delta(1-\delta/\pi)/(2\pi fL) gives the commutation currents and exact piecewise-linear leakage RMS current. A fixed-point iteration includes secondary winding, channel and switching losses in the transferred power. Dead-time diode loss replaces the corresponding channel-conduction estimate. Primary RMS current includes magnetizing-current harmonics. A quadratic predictor and fixed-point correction close the grid-current-dependent front-end losses.

Semiconductors. Channel loss uses two conducting switch banks and linearly interpolated hot Rds,on. Overlap switching energies scale with voltage and current. Coss energy Eoss(V) and charge Qoss(V) are stored separately and evaluated at the operating voltage with an energy-consistent power-law capacitance fit. ZVS needs the right current polarity, sufficient charge transfer during dead time, and sufficient inductive commutation energy. The charge condition is I·t_dead ≥ 2·N_parallel·Qoss(V); the energy condition is L·I² ≥ 4·N_parallel·Eoss(V), with the required current polarity. Residual turn-on Coss energy follows Eoss(V) and the overlap term follows residual voltage; turn-off loss remains. Each full bridge has four diode intervals per period. Their diode loss replaces the channel conduction already counted in the same intervals. This is an energy/charge commutation model, not a transient SPICE simulation. TI TIDUES0E (2024), sections 2.3.4–2.3.5, provides the SPS and loss-model basis.

Magnetics. The N87 sinusoidal Steinmetz fit uses TDK June 2025 p. 2: the 25/100 kHz points determine the frequency exponent, and the 100/300 kHz points determine the flux exponent. iGSE normalizes that fit by the sinusoidal derivative integral and integrates the triangular flux of a 50% duty full bridge. Each retained odd current harmonic is weighted by its Dowell resistance factor at winding temperature. Interleaved sections reset the ideal one-dimensional MMF. The exact RMS tail is retained at DC resistance.

Isolation and comparison. The highest floating primary is assessed against the full phase-to-earth peak plus local half-link and half-output excursions. Barrier thickness is the larger of working-field and allocated-impulse requirements. A parallel-plate capacitance gives LF and finite-rise-time HF dielectric losses. Conventional input power is worked backwards through DC/DC, rectifier, and an LFT with fixed iron and current-squared copper loss; auxiliaries are included in both paths.

Sweep validity. Every plotted SST point independently tests DAB transfer capacity, grid-input feasibility, loss-iteration residual, bypass budget and semiconductor voltage limits. Infeasible points are gaps in the efficiency and both commutation curves. The conventional curve retains its own full load range. Vector power-balance properties check every retained point, including the review stress case.

Reference scope. The Enphase case is explicitly an architecture fixture. Independent voltage-count cases use Huber and Kolar (JESTPE 2017), Table I: the published 10 kV grid, M=0.8 and 50–60% blocking utilization imply 15, 11 and six cells for 1.2, 1.7 and 3.3 kV devices. Power and architecture floors remain below those counts. These references validate stacking, not the paper's IGBT losses against this SiC model.

Assumptions

Balanced sinusoidal grid currents at unity power factor; equal voltage/power sharing; stiff cell links; hot redundancy; de-energized bypassed cells; no reverse power. All three phases have the same bypass count. Rated cell power is a user-imposed output limit.

The sweep compares specific example parts, not intrinsic voltage-class merit: C3M0032120K Rev. 6 (2024), C2M0045170D Rev. 3 (2024), CAB5R0A23GM4 Rev. 3 (2025), and preliminary IBB020A33GM4 Rev. 1 (May 2026). The same secondary choice and switch-bank counts are used for every primary option. A “parallel primary position” means a parallel device or module switch position, not a parallel SST cell. Primary CHB and DAB bridges use the same part. Device sizes and generations differ.

Rds,on endpoints are taken from the respective datasheets; the 1.7 kV part's current edition lists a 40 mΩ typical value despite its part-number suffix. Switching uses hot body-diode commutation data; for the 2.3/3.3 kV modules, listed reverse-recovery energy is added to listed turn-on energy. For C2M0045170D, independent reference data are Eoss=139 μJ and Qoss=255 pF×1200 V=306 nC at 1200 V. For C3M0032120K, Eoss=76 μJ and differential Coss=129 pF at 1000 V define a single power-law C(V) fit; its inferred Qoss is a model estimate, not a measured manufacturer charge curve. For 2.3/3.3 kV modules, independent energy and charge allowances multiply tabulated high-voltage Coss. With reference E and Q, Q(V)=Qref·(V/Vref)^b and E(V)=Eref·(V/Vref)^(b+1), where b=Eref/(Qref·Vref−Eref); thus dE=V·dQ. Replace the inferred charge/energy curves with measured data for a detailed design. The 1.2 kV switching data are at 175 °C; their use down to 25 °C is a conservative scenario assumption. Control/gate power, cooling, foil geometry, isolation fields, loss tangent and conventional-path efficiencies are editable engineering assumptions, not vendor promises.

The default 70% primary and secondary blocking fractions are design assumptions, not measured SiC cosmic-ray qualifications. Replace each with a vendor-qualified ceiling at the desired FIT rate, altitude, die area, temperature and off-state duty. No universal SiC derating law or numerical FIT prediction is claimed. Infineon's cosmic-radiation guidance explains why those conditions matter.

Where it applies

Use for steady-state architecture and loss tradeoffs, not protection or insulation certification. The efficiency verdict is conditional on the named devices and entered loss parameters; no measured end-to-end CHB–DAB SST benchmark is available here. Enphase's 27 October 2026 result uses GaN and a proprietary stage: 44 cells per phase and 132 total are an architecture fixture only, not an independent sizing reference. Its release does not report measured efficiency. OCP SST v0.3 (2026) gives a ≥98% power-train target, excluding auxiliary accounting used here.

N87 loss parameters represent a local fit around 100 °C and roughly 25–100 kHz, 0.1–0.2 T; other conditions extrapolate it. The core temperature is fixed at 100 °C for that material fit. Winding temperature is independent. No DC flux bias, minor flux loops, fringing, 2D proximity field, foil-edge current crowding, capacitor ESR, DC-link ripple, busbar/contact loss, detailed cooling model, semiconductor SOA or transient stability is solved. Rectifier and conventional DC/DC efficiencies are held constant across the displayed load range; substitute measured load-dependent losses for procurement comparisons.

The default spectrum retains 401 odd harmonics (through the 801st); the convergence check doubles resolution. Omitted winding harmonics use DC resistance for their exact RMS-current tail, so their small excess AC resistance is omitted. The finite-rise-time dielectric spectrum uses the same cutoff and may require more terms for very fast edges. The 81-point load curves are calculated directly. Gaps mark points failing the operating feasibility tests; a feasible selected load does not imply feasibility over the full displayed load range.

The insulation field method sizes a uniform solid barrier only. It does not calculate air clearance, creepage, partial discharge, triple points, surface contamination, lifetime or surge coordination. The full allocated impulse is applied to each MF barrier unless the designer supplies another coordinated allocation. Check insulation and installation against the standards in force. A semiconductor module's case isolation rating is not the MF transformer isolation requirement.

References

  • Huber, J. E. and Kolar, J. W. (2016), Solid-State Transformers: On the Origins and Evolution of Key Concepts, IEEE Industrial Electronics Magazine 10(3), 19–28. DOI:10.1109/MIE.2016.2611665. https://www.pes-publications.ee.ethz.ch/uploads/tx_ethpublications/10_Solid-State_Transformers_On_the_Origins_and_Evolution_of_Key_Concepts_Huber_02.pdf
  • Enphase Energy, laboratory demonstration release, 27 October 2026. https://enphaseenergy.gcs-web.com/news-releases/news-release-details/enphase-energy-successfully-demonstrates-iq-solid-state
  • OCP Solid State Transformer design specification, v0.3, 2026, sections 4.2–4.3. https://www.opencompute.org/documents/ocp-sst-design-specification-v0-3-final-pdf
  • Texas Instruments, TIDA-010054 Design Guide TIDUES0F, revised April 2026, pp.19–24, especially Eq.22 for per-device dead-time current. https://www.ti.com/lit/ug/tidues0f/tidues0f.pdf
  • Venkatachalam, Sullivan, Abdallah and Tacca (2002), Accurate Prediction of Ferrite Core Loss with Nonsinusoidal Waveforms Using Only Steinmetz Parameters. DOI:10.1109/CIPE.2002.1196712. https://www.wcmagnetics.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/prediction.pdf
  • Dowell, P. L. (1966), Effects of eddy currents in transformer windings. DOI:10.1049/piee.1966.0236. See also Dujic and Besselmann, High Power MFT Design Optimization (2017), slide 65. https://infoscience.epfl.ch/bitstreams/64dc8094-aae6-45ae-98f2-179198ca9dcc/download
  • TDK SIFERRIT N87, June 2025, material properties p. 2. https://www.tdk-electronics.tdk.com/download/540216/d6940b239127a8bab71b22168746021b/pdf-n87.pdf
  • Wolfspeed C3M0032120K Rev.6 (2024), C2M0045170D Rev.3 (2024), CAB5R0A23GM4 Rev.3 (2025), IBB020A33GM4 preliminary Rev.1 (2026), electrical characteristics. https://assets.wolfspeed.com/uploads/2024/01/Wolfspeed_C3M0032120K_data_sheet.pdf ; https://assets.wolfspeed.com/uploads/2024/01/Wolfspeed_C2M0045170D_data_sheet.pdf ; https://assets.wolfspeed.com/uploads/2024/09/Wolfspeed_CAB5R0A23GM4_data_sheet.pdf ; https://assets.wolfspeed.com/uploads/2026/05/Wolfspeed_IBB020A33GM4_data_sheet.pdf
  • Infineon (2024), Impact of Cosmic Radiation on Power Semiconductor Devices. https://community.infineon.com/t5/Knowledge-Base-Articles/Impact-of-Cosmic-Radiation-on-Power-Semiconductor-Devices/ta-p/692794
  • Huber, J.E. and Kolar, J.W., Optimum Number of Cascaded Cells for High-Power Medium-Voltage AC–DC Converters, IEEE JESTPE 5(1), 213–232, March 2017, Table I / printed p.220. DOI:10.1109/JESTPE.2016.2605702. https://www.ams-publications.ee.ethz.ch/uploads/tx_ethpublications/7_Optimum_Number_of_Cascaded_Cells_for_High-Power_Medium-Voltage_AC-DC_Converters_Huber_01.pdf

Inputs

InputSymbolUnitDefault
Show detailed model inputsadvancedfalse
Grid line-to-line voltageV_LLkV13.8
Rated DC output powerP_nomkW1000
Output load fractionload_frac0.8
DC output voltageV_outV800
Primary SiC voltage classsic_class1.2 kV — C3M0032120K
Secondary SiC voltage classsec_class1.2 kV — C3M0032120K
Cell output power limitP_cellkW40
Upper grid voltage allowancegrid_tol0.1
Maximum CHB modulation indexm_max0.9
Local switching overshoot factorsurge_ratio1.1
Redundant cells per phase
Hot cells share power; this many may be bypassed.
reserve1
Bypassed cells per phasebypassed0
Minimum active cells per phase
Optional architecture floor before adding redundant cells.
N_floor1
1.2 kV qualified voltage fraction
Use the vendor limit for the required FIT, altitude, die area and duty.
k12000.7
1.7 kV qualified voltage fraction
Use the vendor limit for the required FIT, altitude, die area and duty.
k17000.7
2.3 kV qualified voltage fraction
Use the vendor limit for the required FIT, altitude, die area and duty.
k23000.7
3.3 kV qualified voltage fraction
Use the vendor limit for the required FIT, altitude, die area and duty.
k33000.7
DAB switching frequencyf_DABkHz25
CHB device switching frequencyf_CHBkHz5
Junction temperatureT_j°C125
Parallel primary switch positionsnp_bank2
Parallel secondary MOSFETs
The selected secondary device stays fixed during the primary-class sweep.
ns_bank2
Dead timet_deadns200
Module Coss energy allowance
For 2.3/3.3 kV parts, multiplies the listed high-voltage Coss.
cap_factor2
Module Coss charge allowance
For 2.3/3.3 kV parts, multiplies high-voltage Coss for Qoss independently of Eoss.
charge_factor3
Switching energy multiplier
Scales datasheet switching energies for layout and gate-drive sensitivity.
sw_factor1
Cell rated phase shifttheta_nomdeg25
Effective core areaA_corecm^215
Effective magnetic pathl_corem0.4
Design peak flux densityB_designT0.16
Effective relative permeabilitymu_core2200
Mean length per turnl_turnm0.3
Copper foil thicknesst_foilmm0.1
Copper foil widthw_foilmm80
Balanced interleaved sections
Dowell layer count is turns divided by interleaved sections.
sections6
Winding temperatureT_w°C100
Grid frequencyf_gridHz60
Phase-to-earth stress factor
Increase for the grounding and earth-fault duty being assessed.
earth_factor1
Allocated transformer impulse
Allocate the coordinated system impulse to each MF isolation barrier.
U_impkV110
Allowable working fieldE_workkV/mm3
Allowable impulse fieldE_impkV/mm10
Provided solid barrierd_isomm12
Effective insulation overlap areaA_isocm^2100
Insulation relative permittivityeps_r4
Insulation loss tangenttan_delta0.005
Insulation voltage rise timet_risens100
Control and gate power per cellP_aux_cellW12
Fixed SST cooling and auxiliariesP_aux_fixedW1000
Input filter resistance per phaseR_gridohm0.05
Rectifier efficiencyeta_rect0.99
Conventional DC/DC efficiencyeta_dc0.985
LFT no-load loss / rated powerp_fe0.002
LFT rated load loss / rated powerp_cu0.008
Conventional auxiliary powerP_aux_lftW1000
Odd current harmonics retained
Refine to check winding loss and RMS current convergence.
harmonics401

Results

With the default inputs above, the calc gives:

ResultValue
Installed cells per phase18
Total installed cells54
Cell DC-link voltage810.1 V
Lowest calculated loss1.2 kV
SST efficiency (%)98.667
Conventional efficiency (%)96.528
Efficiency advantage (percentage points)2.139
DC output power800 kW
Total SST loss10.808 kW
AC input power saved17.963 kW
ComparisonSST has lower calculated loss
MF primary turns34
MF secondary turns34
DAB leakage inductance38.75 uH
MF peak flux0.159 T
DAB phase shift8.38 deg
Cell primary RMS current19.17 A
Cell secondary RMS current19.1 A
Barrier working peak13.2 kV
Required solid barrier11 mm
Barrier capacitance29.5 pF

Checked against sources

Each case below was calculated by this calc and agrees with the value from its source (within the tolerance where one is shown).

TDK N87: 100 kHz, 200 mT

Source: TDK N87 material sheet, June 2025 p.2. This verifies the transfer and units of the fitted manufacturer datum, not a new experimental validation.

Inputs: DAB switching frequency = 100 kHz; Design peak flux density = 0.2 T; Show detailed model inputs = yes; the others as above.

ResultSourceThis calc
N87 sinusoidal loss at design flux375,000 W/m³375,000 W/m³

TDK N87: 25 kHz, 200 mT

Source: TDK N87 material sheet, June 2025 p.2, lower-frequency manufacturer datum used for the local fit.

Inputs: Design peak flux density = 0.2 T; Show detailed model inputs = yes; the others as above.

ResultSourceThis calc
N87 sinusoidal loss at design flux57,000 W/m³57,000 W/m³

TI 10 kW SPS currents

Source: Texas Instruments TIDUES0E, April 2024, printed p.24, section 2.3.5.1: 800 V, 500 V, n=1.6, 100 kHz, 35 µH, 10 kW; peak 14.3 A and per-switch RMS 9.67 A. The benchmark uses the exact power root (π/8), rather than substituting the rounded 0.4-rad narrative value. It tests the same SPS kernel used in every SST cell. https://www.ti.com/lit/ug/tidues0e/tidues0e.pdf

Inputs: Show detailed model inputs = yes; the others as above.

ResultSourceThis calc
TI benchmark primary peak current14.3 ± 0.03 A14.286 A
TI benchmark per-switch RMS current9.67 ± 0.02 A9.671 A

Architecture fixture: Enphase three-phase connection

Source: ARCHITECTURE FIXTURE ONLY — not an independent voltage-sizing or efficiency reference. Enphase's 27 October 2026 GaN demonstration reports 44 series modules on each of three phases, 132 total. N_floor deliberately selects the reported build to test its connection/cardinality representation. The calculator's 1 MW and 40 kW cell inputs are fixture settings, not a claim about the lab's tested power. Independent sizing is checked separately against Huber and Kolar Table I. https://enphaseenergy.gcs-web.com/news-releases/news-release-details/enphase-energy-successfully-demonstrates-iq-solid-state

Inputs: Show detailed model inputs = yes; Minimum active cells per phase = 44; Redundant cells per phase = 0; Upper grid voltage allowance = 0; Maximum CHB modulation index = 1; the others as above.

ResultSourceThis calc
Installed cells per phase4444
Total installed cells132132

Wolfspeed 1.7 kV hot resistance

Source: Wolfspeed C2M0045170D Rev.3, October 2024 p.2: typical Rds,on 80 mΩ at 150 °C, Vgs=20 V, Id=50 A. https://assets.wolfspeed.com/uploads/2024/01/Wolfspeed_C2M0045170D_data_sheet.pdf

Inputs: Primary SiC voltage class = 1.7 kV — C2M0045170D; Junction temperature = 150 °C; Show detailed model inputs = yes; the others as above.

ResultSourceThis calc
Hot resistance of selected physical switch80 mohm80 mohm

Wolfspeed: Qoss and time-limited ZVS

Source: Wolfspeed C2M0045170D Rev.3 (October 2024), p.2: time-related output capacitance 255 pF at 1200 V gives Qoss=306 nC per device. Two parallel devices require 2×2×306 nC / 200 ns = 6.12 A to commutate a leg. With L=1 mH the energy criterion is weaker; 5 A must not report full ZVS. https://assets.wolfspeed.com/uploads/2024/01/Wolfspeed_C2M0045170D_data_sheet.pdf

Inputs: Show detailed model inputs = yes; the others as above.

ResultSourceThis calc
Published 1.7 kV output-charge benchmark306 nC306 nC
1.7 kV charge-limited commutation benchmark0.8170.817
1.7 kV full-commutation benchmark11

TI four-device bridge dead-time accounting

Source: Independent bridge count using TI TIDA-010054 TIDUES0F (April 2026), printed p.24, Eq.22: each diode averages 0.286 A for 14.3 A, 200 ns and 100 kHz. Four devices and Vf=5.5 V give 4×0.286×5.5=6.292 W. Subtract the channel loss already counted in those same four intervals: 4×100 kHz×200 ns×0.075 Ω×14.3² A²=1.22694 W; net 5.06506 W. This checks the bridge interval count independently of the SST loss result. https://www.ti.com/lit/ug/tidues0f/tidues0f.pdf

Inputs: the default inputs above.

ResultSourceThis calc
TI bridge gross diode-loss benchmark6.292 W6.292 W
TI bridge dead-time replacement benchmark5.065 W5.065 W

Published 10 kV stacking: 1.2 kV, 15 cells

Source: Huber and Kolar, JESTPE 5(1), March 2017, printed p.220 / attached p.9, Table I: 1.2 kV devices use 15 cells. Inputs are the published 10 kV line voltage, Mnom=0.8 and the upper bound u=0.60 of the stated 0.55±0.05 utilization band. Required stack ≈10.206 kV, hence ceil(10.206/(0.60×1.2))=15. Power floor is only four and architecture floor one, so neither supplies the expected count. This validates CHB voltage stacking; the paper uses IGBTs, so its losses are not a SiC/SST efficiency reference. DOI:10.1109/JESTPE.2016.2605702

Inputs: Show detailed model inputs = yes; Grid line-to-line voltage = 10 kV; Cell output power limit = 100 kW; Upper grid voltage allowance = 0; Maximum CHB modulation index = 0.8; Redundant cells per phase = 0; Secondary SiC voltage class = 1.7 kV — C2M0045170D; 1.2 kV qualified voltage fraction = 0.6; the others as above.

ResultSourceThis calc
Voltage-limited active cells per phase1515
Installed cells per phase1515

Published 10 kV stacking: 1.7 kV, 11 cells

Source: Huber and Kolar, JESTPE 5(1), March 2017, printed p.220 / attached p.9, Table I: 1.7 kV devices use 11 cells. From the published 10 kV line voltage, Mnom=0.8 and maximum utilization 0.60, the unrounded stack voltage is 10.206 kV and ceil(10.206/(0.60×1.7))=11. The paper rounds the stack voltage to 10.3 kV. No expected count is supplied as an input; the four-cell power floor is nonbinding. DOI:10.1109/JESTPE.2016.2605702

Inputs: Show detailed model inputs = yes; Grid line-to-line voltage = 10 kV; Cell output power limit = 100 kW; Upper grid voltage allowance = 0; Maximum CHB modulation index = 0.8; Redundant cells per phase = 0; Primary SiC voltage class = 1.7 kV — C2M0045170D; 1.7 kV qualified voltage fraction = 0.6; the others as above.

ResultSourceThis calc
Voltage-limited active cells per phase1111
Installed cells per phase1111

Published 10 kV stacking: 3.3 kV, six cells

Source: Huber and Kolar, JESTPE 5(1), March 2017, printed p.220 / attached p.9, Table I: 3.3 kV devices use six cells. The published 10 kV line voltage, Mnom=0.8 and 0.60 utilization ceiling give ceil(10.206/(0.60×3.3))=6. Power floor four and architecture floor one remain below that value. This is an independent voltage-count reference, not a loss-model fit. DOI:10.1109/JESTPE.2016.2605702

Inputs: Show detailed model inputs = yes; Grid line-to-line voltage = 10 kV; Cell output power limit = 100 kW; Upper grid voltage allowance = 0; Maximum CHB modulation index = 0.8; Redundant cells per phase = 0; Primary SiC voltage class = 3.3 kV — IBB020A33GM4; 3.3 kV qualified voltage fraction = 0.6; the others as above.

ResultSourceThis calc
Voltage-limited active cells per phase66
Installed cells per phase66

Related Resources

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

L ading...